You’ve sold your business. Did you also sell all the e-mails with the lawyers about the sale?
[…] [12] See Tekni-Plex, Inc. v. Meyner & Landis, 674 N.E.2d 663, 671 (N.Y. 1996).

[13] Great Hill Equity Partners, 80 A.3d at 159.

[14] Under § 18-111 of the Delaware Limited Company Act, the Delaware Court of Chancery has jurisdiction over any action to enforce the Act, and under § 18-109, any current or former “manager” of a Delaware limited liability company is subject to personal jurisdiction in Delaware for actions “relating to the business of the limited liability company.” See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §§ 18-109, 18-111. The Delaware General Corporation Law has similar provisions. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 3114 (“Service of process on nonresident directors, trustees, members of the governing body or officers of Delaware corporations”). Considering the facts of this particular case, if Askari had spent any amount of time as a manager or an officer of the post-sale Delaware entity before his falling out with Pharmacy Corporation of America, then he might have had to defend his position in Delaware.

Previous
Previous