The Supreme Court Says the Licensing of a Warhol Is Not a “Fair Use.” —Nonsense, It’s Not Any Kind of “Use.”
[…] [12] 17 U.S.C. § 107.
[13] Cariou v. Prince, 714 F.3d 694, 708 (2d Cir. 2013).
[14] Amended Answer of Defendants, Amended Counterclaim of Lynn Goldsmith for Copyright Infringement and Jury Demand at 13, Cariou v. Prince, 784 F. Supp. 2d 337 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (No. 17-cv-2532).
[15] Id. at 27-28.
[16] The Andy Warhol Found. for the Visual Arts, Inc. v. Goldsmith, 382 F. Supp. 3d 312 (S.D.N.Y. 2019).
[17] The Andy Warhol Found. for the Visual Arts, Inc. v. Goldsmith, 11 F.4th 26 (2d Cir. 2021).
[18] 143 S. Ct. 1258, 1286 (2023).
[19] 143 S. Ct. at 1277-78.
[20] 17 U.S.C. § 103(a) (“The subject matter of copyright … includes … derivative works, but protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”).
[21] 143 S. Ct. at 1302 n.7.
[22] Id.